FANDOM


This is a list of West Indian Test cricketers. A Test match is an international cricket match between two of the leading cricketing nations. The list is arranged in the order in which each player won his Test cap. Where more than one player won his first Test cap in the same Test match, those players are listed alphabetically by surname.

Statistics are correct as of 24 August 2008.

West Indian Test cricketers Batting Bowling Fielding
Cap Name Career Mat Inn NO Runs HS Avg Balls Mdn Runs Wkt Best Avg Ca St
1Cyril Browne1928-193048117670*25.148403828862/7248.001-
2George Challenor192836-1014616.83--------
3Learie Constantine1928-19391833-6359019.2435831251746585/7530.1028-
4Maurice Fernandes1928-193024-492212.25--------
5George Francis1928-1933101848119*5.79161954763234/4033.177-
6Herman Griffith1928-19331323591185.062663891243446/10328.254-
7Frank Martin1928-19319181486123*28.5913462761983/9177.382-
8Karl Nunes1928-193048-2459230.63------2-
9Clifford Roach1928-19351632195220930.71222510321/1851.505-
10Wilton St Hill1928-193036-1173819.5012-9---1-
11Joseph Small1928-193036-795213.173661118432/6761.333-
12Teddy Hoad1928-193348-983612.25------1-
13Tommy Scott1928-193181331713517.10140518925225/26642.05--
14Edward Bartlett1928-19315811318418.71------2-
15Vibart Wight1928-1930241672322.333016-----
16Frank De Caires193036-2328038.6712-9---1-
17George Headley1930-1954224042190270*60.833987230---14-
18Errol Hunte19303611665833.20------5-
19Edwin St Hill193024-18124.505582922132/11073.67--
20Derek Sealy1930-1939111924789228.1215649432/731.3361
21Leslie Walcott1930121402440.004813211/1732.00--
22Ellis Achong1930-1935611181228.109183437882/6447.256-
23Nelson Betancourt193012-523926.00--------
24Mervyn Grell193012-342117.0030117---1-
25Charles Jones1930-193547-63199.001021111---3-
26Ivan Barrow1930-19391119227610516.24------175
27Oscar Da Costa1930-19355911533919.133721317531/1458.335-
28George Gladstone19301111212*-300518911/139189.00--
29Clarence Passailaigue1930121464446.0012-15---3-
30Lionel Birkett1930-193148-1366417.0012617111/1671.004-
31Jackie Grant1930-19351222641371*25.8124-18---10-
32Manny Martindale1933-19391014358225.27160540804375/2221.735-
33Cyril Merry193324-34138.50------1-
34Vincent Valentine19332413519*11.672881410411/55104.00--
35Archie Wiles193312-221.00--------
36Ben Sealey193312-412920.503011011/1010.00--
37George Carew1935-194947117010728.331822---1-
38Cyril Christiani19354729832*19.60------61
39Rolph Grant1935-193971112207722.0098632353113/6832.0913-
40Leslie Hylton1935-1939682701911.6796531418164/2726.131-
41James Neblett19351211611*16.00216117511/4475.00--
42Kenneth Wishart193512-525226.00--------
43Dickie Fuller193511-111.0048212-----
44George Mudie193511-555.00174124032/2313.33--
45John Cameron193923-652.0023268833/6629.33--
46Bertie Clarke1939341321.00456226163/5943.50--
47Jeff Stollmeyer1939-195532565215916042.3399030507133/3239.0020-
48Ken Weekes193923-17313757.67--------
49Gerry Gomez1939-195429465124310130.3252362891590587/5527.4118-
50Foffie Williams1939-194846-1137218.837964624193/5126.782-
51Tyrell Johnson193911199*-240312932/5343.001-
52Vic Stollmeyer193911-969696.00--------
53Robert Christiani1948-19542237389610726.35234110833/5236.00192
54Wilfred Ferguson1948-195481032007528.572568831165346/9234.2611-
55Berkeley Gaskin194823-17105.674742415821/1579.001-
56John Goddard1948-195727391185983*30.6829311481050335/3131.8222-
57Prior Jones1948-195191124710*5.22184264751255/8530.044-
58Clyde Walcott1948-196044747379822056.69119472408113/5037.095311
59Everton Weekes1948-195848815445520758.6212237711/877.0049-
60Andy Ganteaume194811-112112112.00--------
61Frank Worrell1948-196351879386026149.4971412742672697/7038.7243-
62Lance Pierre19481--0-42-28-----
63John Trim1948-195245121125.2579428291185/3416.172-
64Hines Johnson1948-195034-38229.5078937238135/4118.31--
65Esmond Kentish1948-195422111*1.005403117885/4922.251-
66Ken Rickards1948-195223-1046734.67--------
67Denis Atkinson1948-19582235692221931.7952013111647477/5335.0411-
68Jimmy Cameron1948-194957115175*25.177863427832/7492.67--
69Allan Rae1948-195315242101610946.18------10-
70Sonny Ramadhin1950-1961435814361448.201393981345791587/4928.989-
71Alf Valentine1950-1962365121141144.701295378942151398/10430.3213-
72Roy Marshall1951-195247-1433020.4352215---1-
73Sammy Guillen1951-195251621045426.00------133
74Alfred Binns1953-195658164279.14------143
75Frank King1953-195614173116218.2928691401159295/7439.975-
76Bruce Pairaudeau1953-19571321-45411521.626-3---6-
77Ralph Legall195345-502310.00------81
78Roy Miller195311-232323.0096828-----
79Leslie Wight195311-212121.00--------
80Alfred Scott195311-555.002649140-----
81Michael Frederick195412-303015.00--------
82John Holt (Jr)1954-195917312106616636.763022011/2020.008-
83Cliff McWatt1954-19556922025428.862421611/1616.0091
84Garfield Sobers1954-197493160218032365*57.782159997479992356/7334.04109-
85Glendon Gibbs195512-12126.002417---1-
86Collie Smith1955-19592642-133116831.6944312291625485/9033.859-
87Lennox Butler195511-161616.00240715122/15175.50--
88Clairmonte Depeiaza1955-195658218712231.1730-15---74
89Norman Marshall195512-884.00279226221/2231.00--
90Tom Dewdney1955-19589125175*2.43164165807215/2138.43--
91Hammond Furlonge1955-195635-996419.80--------
92Alphonso Roberts195612-282814.00--------
93Roy Gilchrist1957-19591314360125.4532271241521576/5526.684-
94Rohan Kanhai1957-1974791376622725647.53183885---50-
95Nyron Asgarali195724-622915.50--------
96Gerry Alexander1957-19612538696110830.03------855
97Eric Atkinson1958-19598911263715.75163477589255/4223.562-
98Conrad Hunte1958-196744786324526045.072701111021/1755.0016-
99Lance Gibbs1958-19767910939488256.9727115131389893098/3829.0952-
100Easton McMorris1958-19661321-56412526.86------5-
101Ivan Madray195823-321.002106108---2-
102Jaswick Taylor1958-195935344*2.0067233273105/10927.30--
103Basil Butcher1958-1969447863104209*43.11256159055/3418.0015-
104Wes Hall1958-196948661481850*15.731042131250661927/6926.3911-
105Joe Solomon1958-1965274671326100*34.007023926841/2067.0013-
106Robin Bynoe1959-196746-1114818.50304511/55.004-
107Reginald Scarlett19603415429*18.008045320921/46104.502-
108Chester Watson1960-19627611252.40145847724194/6238.111-
109Charran Singh196023-11113.675063516652/2833.202-
110Seymour Nurse1960-196929541252325847.604247---21-
111Charlie Griffith1960-19692842105305416.5656311772683946/3628.5416-
112Peter Lashley1960-196647-1594922.71182111/11.004-
113Cammie Smith1960-196251012225524.67------41
114John Hendriks1962-1969203284476418.63------425
115Charlie Stayers19624415835*19.336362036493/6540.44--
116Ivor Mendonca196222-817840.50------82
117Willie Rodriguez1962-196857-965013.715731037473/5153.433-
118David Allan1962-19665717540*12.50------153
119Lester King1962-196824-412010.254761915495/4617.112-
120Joey Carew1963-197219363112710934.1511744643781/1154.6313-
121Deryck Murray1963-19806296919939122.91------1818
122Tony White19652417157*23.674912715232/3450.671-
123Bryan Davis196548-2456830.63------1-
124David Holford1966-197724395768105*22.5948161642009515/2339.3918-
125Clive Lloyd1966-1985110175147515242*46.68171675622102/1362.2090-
126Steve Camacho1968-19711122-6408729.0918112---4-
127Charlie Davis1968-197315295130118354.218943233021/27165.004-
128Prof Edwards1968-196958165229.29131125626185/8434.78--
129Roy Fredericks1968-1977591097433416942.4911874154871/1278.2962-
130Maurice Foster1969-19781424558012530.53177610660092/4166.673-
131Vanburn Holder1969-19794059116824214.21909536736271096/2833.2816-
132John Shepherd1969-197158-77329.63144570479195/10425.214-
133Mike Findlay1969-19731016321244*16.31------192
134Grayson Shillingford1969-197278157258.14118138537153/6335.802-
135Arthur Barrett1971-197567140196.67161283603133/4346.38--
136Jack Noreiga19714521193.67132247493179/9529.002-
137Keith Boyce1971-19762130365795*24.333501991801606/7730.025-
138Desmond Lewis19713522598886.33------8-
139Inshan Ali1971-1977121821722510.7537181371621345/5947.687-
140Uton Dowe1971-197343285*8.00101430534124/6944.503-
141Lawrence Rowe1972-198030492204730243.5586344---17-
142Geoff Greenidge1972-19735922095029.86156475---3-
143Tony Howard19721--0-3721614022/14070.00--
144Alvin Kallicharran1972-19816610910439918744.434061415842/1639.5051-
145Raphick Jumadeen1972-1979121410845621.0031401401141294/7239.344-
146Elquemedo Willett1973-1975583742614.80132678482113/3343.82--
147Ron Headley197324-624215.50------2-
148Bernard Julien1973-19772434686612130.9345421921868505/5737.3614-
149Andy Roberts1974-19834762117626814.941113538251742027/5425.619-
150Gordon Greenidge1974-199110818516755822644.722634---96-
151Viv Richards1974-199112118212854029150.2451702031964322/1761.38122-
152Leonard Baichan1975-1976362184105*46.00------2-
153Michael Holding1975-19876076109107313.791268045958982498/9223.6922-
154Imtiaz Ali197611111*-204108922/3744.50--
155Albert Padmore197622188*8.004742313511/36135.00--
156Wayne Daniel1976-19841011446116.57175460910365/3925.284-
157Larry Gomes1976-1987609111317114339.64240179930152/2062.0018-
158Collis King1976-19809163418100*32.155822428231/3094.005-
159Colin Croft1977-19822737221583310.53616521129131258/2923.308-
160Joel Garner1977-19875868146726012.441316957554332596/5620.9842-
161Irvine Shillingford1977-197847-21812031.14------1-
162Richard Austin197822-222011.006-5---2-
163Desmond Haynes1978-199411620225748718442.3018-811/28.0065-
164Derick Parry1978-1980122033816522.41190965936235/1540.704-
165Sylvester Clarke1978-19821116517235*15.642477811170425/12627.862-
166Alvin Greenidge1978-1979610-2226922.20------5-
167David Murray1978-1982193136018421.46------575
168Norbert Phillip1978-197991552974729.701820461041284/4837.185-
169Sew Shivnarine1978-197981413796329.153361016711/13167.006-
170Basil Williams1978-1979712-46911139.08------5-
171Faoud Bacchus1978-19821930-78225026.076-3---17-
172Malcolm Marshall1978-1991811071118109218.851758461378763767/2220.9525-
173Herbert Chang197912-864.00--------
174Rangy Nanan198012-1688.0021679142/3722.752-
175Everton Mattis198145-1457129.0036114---3-
176Jeff Dujon1981-19918111511332213931.94------2675
177Gus Logie1983-199152789247013035.80714---57-
178Winston Davis1983-1988151742027715.542773531472454/1932.7110-
179Eldine Baptiste1983-19901011123387*23.30136260563163/3135.192-
180Richie Richardson1983-19958614612594919444.4066418---90-
181Roger Harper1983-1993253235357418.4536151831291466/5728.0736-
182Milton Small198421133*-270715343/4038.25--
183Courtney Walsh1984-20011321856193630*7.55300191144126885197/3724.4529-
184Clyde Butts1985-19887811083815.43155470595104/7359.502-
185Carlisle Best1986-1990813134216428.5030-21---8-
186Patrick Patterson1986-199228381614521*6.5948291092874935/2430.905-
187Thelston Payne198611-555.00------5-
188Tony Gray1986-19875824812*8.0088837377224/3917.146-
189Winston Benjamin1987-1995212614708518.8036941361648614/4627.0212-
190Carl Hooper1987-200210217315576223336.471379453156351145/2649.43115-
191Phil Simmons1988-199726472100211022.276242725742/3464.2526-
192Curtly Ambrose1988-2000981452914395312.4122103100185014058/4520.9918-
193Keith Arthurton1988-1995335051382157*30.714731418311/17183.0022-
194Ian Bishop1989-19984363116324812.15840728839091616/4024.288-
195Ezra Moseley199024-35268.755221326162/7043.501-
196Brian Lara1990-20061302230611912400*53.1760128---164-
197Ian Allen199122254*-282418052/6936.001-
198Clayton Lambert1991-199859-28410431.5610-511/45.008-
199Jimmy Adams1992-20015490173012208*41.262853961336275/1749.4848-
200Kenneth Benjamin1992-19982636822243*7.9351321582785926/6630.272-
201David Williams1992-1998111912426513.44------402
202Junior Murray1993-200233454918101*22.39------993
203Anderson Cummins1993-1994561985019.606181134284/5442.751-
204Shivnarine Chanderpaul1994-112193308001203*49.0816805084581/2105.6247-
205Stuart Williams1994-200231523118312824.1418-19---27-
206Cameron Cuffy1994-20021523958154.1433661451455434/8233.845-
207Rajindra Dhanraj1994-199644-1794.2510873259582/4974.381-
208Sherwin Campbell1995-200252934288220832.38------47-
209Courtney Browne1995-2005203063876816.13------792
210Ottis Gibson1995-199924-933723.25472927532/8191.67--
211Robert Samuels1996-1997612237212537.20------8-
212Patterson Thompson1996-19972311710*8.50228121552/5843.00--
213Adrian Griffith1997-20001427163811424.54------5-
214Roland Holder1997-1999111723809125.33------9-
215Franklyn Rose1997-2000192823446913.2331241011637537/8430.894-
216Mervyn Dillon1997-200438683549438.45870426843981315/7133.5716-
217Floyd Reifer1997-199948-63297.88------4-
218Rawl Lewis1997-510-89408.908832745642/42114.00--
219Philo Wallace1997-1999713-2799221.46------9-
220Nixon McLean1998-2001193223684612.273299851873443/5342.575-
221Dinanath Ramnarine1998-20021221410635*6.2434951691383455/7830.738-
222Ridley Jacobs1998-20046511221257711828.32------20712
223Daren Ganga1998-48862216013525.71186210611/20106.0030-
224Reon King1999-2005192786612*3.4734421191733535/5132.702-
225Pedro Collins1999-200632477235245.87696422136711066/5334.637-
226Dave Joseph199947-1415020.14------10-
227Suruj Ragoonath19992411394.33--------
228Nehemiah Perry1999471742612.3380424446105/7044.601-
229Lincoln Roberts199911-00.00--------
230Corey Collymore1999-200730522719716*7.8863372453004937/5732.306-
231Ricardo Powell1999-200423-533017.6778249---1-
232Chris Gayle2000-731315480431738.1257411902537635/3440.2675-
233Wavell Hinds2000-200545801260821333.01112341590163/7936.8832-
234Ramnaresh Sarwan2000-7212984889261*40.401986331129234/3749.0846-
235Mahendra Nagamootoo2000-20025811856826.43149468637123/11953.082-
236Marlon Black2000-200261132162.6395427597124/8349.75--
237Marlon Samuels2000-29534140810528.7315963688972/49127.0013-
238Colin Stuart2000-20016922412*3.43111637628203/3331.402-
239Neil McGarrell2001462613315.25121265453174/2326.652-
240Leon Garrick200112-272713.50------2-
241Ryan Hinds2002-101814108424.1110164240052/8380.004-
242Adam Sanford2002-2004111727218*4.802217691316304/13243.874-
243Daren Powell2002-3048331336*6.9560451903452735/2547.288-
244Gareth Breese200212-552.50188313522/10867.501-
245Jermaine Lawson2002-20051321652143.472364551512517/7829.653-
246Vasbert Drakes2002-2004122023866721.442617651362335/9341.272-
247Devon Smith2003-24452104510824.30------19-
248Carlton Baugh2003-2004510-1966819.60------41
249David Bernard200312-1175.5066161-----
250Omari Banks2003-20051016431850*26.502401621367284/8748.826-
251Tino Best2003-2005121921742710.241851381171264/4645.041-
252Jerome Taylor2003-203363693113.6636431052186635/5034.693-
253Fidel Edwards2003-345716176214.2957671163854955/3640.564-
254Dave Mohammed2004-20065812255232.14106520668133/9851.381-
255Dwayne Smith2004-200610141320105*24.616512034473/7149.149-
256Dwayne Bravo2004-31571183311332.7351391612771706/5539.5830-
257Sylvester Joseph2004-2007510-1474514.7012-8---3-
258Narsingh Deonarine20054611074021.403411715121/575.502-
259Donovan Pagon200523-373512.33--------
260Dwight Washington200511177*-174493---3-
261Xavier Marshall2005-48-1998524.8712-0---3-
262Runako Morton2005-1527157370*22.0366-50---20-
263Denesh Ramdin2005-274969317121.65------822
264Ryan Ramdass200512-262313.00------2-
265Ian Bradshaw2006581963313.7110213354093/7360.003-
266Darren Sammy2007-59-1473816.3384325441137/6633.923-
267Brenton Parchment2008-24-552013.75------1-
268Sulieman Benn2008-24-512812.756361336673/5952.281-
269Sewnarine Chattergoon2008-24-764619.00------3-
270Amit Jaggernauth2008-12100*0.00138-9611/7496.00--
271Lionel Baker2008-0-------------
272Brendan Nash2008-0-------------

Notes:

Template:International cricketers

See also Edit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.